Fan Engagement Index

THE FINAL TABLE 2019...

Search through the overall results from season 2018/2019

ClubDivisionDialogueGovernanceTransparencyOverall Fan Engagement Rating (out of 240)
Exeter CityLeague Two556550170
AFC WimbledonLeague One456560170
Doncaster RoversLeague One706530165
Carlisle UnitedLeague Two606535160
Wycombe WanderersLeague One456550160
Lincoln CityLeague Two605040150
Norwich CityChampionship604530135
ReadingChampionship702530125
PortsmouthLeague One554525125
Cambridge UnitedLeague Two555020125
Grimsby TownLeague Two456515125
RochdaleLeague One404535120
Newport CountyLeague Two406515120
Plymouth ArgyleLeague One552040115
Leicester CityPremier League452535105
Crawley TownLeague Two40203090
Derby CountyChampionship40203090
BrentfordChampionship35401590
FulhamPremier League30451590
Tranmere RoversLeague Two5530085
Milton Keynes DonsLeague Two50201585
MorecambeLeague Two35203085
Queens Park RangersChampionship25204085
Northampton TownLeague Two55151080
Oldham AthleticLeague Two4535080
Southend UnitedLeague One40202080
EvertonPremier League40251580
West Ham UnitedPremier League40251580
Crystal PalacePremier League35301580
SouthamptonPremier League30153580
Blackburn RoversChampionship30203080
Swansea CityChampionship3050080
WatfordPremier League5025075
MillwallChampionship35251575
Peterborough UnitedLeague One3535575
Bristol CityChampionship25351575
Manchester CityPremier League40151570
Ipswich TownChampionship3535070
LiverpoolPremier League3535070
BarnsleyLeague One3035570
Stoke CityChampionship20203070
Huddersfield TownPremier League20351570
Brighton & Hove AlbionPremier League15352070
SunderlandLeague One555565
Nottingham ForestChampionship4520065
Luton TownLeague One3035065
ArsenalPremier League15351565
Hull CityChampionship15351565
Manchester UnitedPremier League15351565
Cheltenham TownLeague Two1050565
Tottenham HotspurPremier League30151560
WalsallLeague One25102560
Shrewsbury TownLeague One20202060
Leeds UnitedChampionship20251560
West Bromwich AlbionChampionship20201555
Burton AlbionLeague One15251555
Charlton AthleticLeague One15251555
Aston VillaChampionship3501550
BlackpoolLeague One3020050
Coventry CityLeague One15201550
Wolverhampton WanderersPremier League15201550
Yeovil TownLeague Two15201550
StevenageLeague Two1535050
Scunthorpe UnitedLeague One10202050
Wigan AthleticChampionship0351550
AFC BournemouthPremier League3510045
Colchester UnitedLeague Two3510045
Rotherham UnitedChampionship3015045
MiddlesbroughChampionship15102045
Birmingham CityChampionship15151545
Crewe AlexandraLeague Two1035045
Accrington StanleyLeague One2515040
ChelseaPremier League2051540
BuryLeague Two2020040
Newcastle UnitedPremier League15101540
Notts CountyLeague Two535040
BurnleyPremier League2015035
Mansfield TownLeague Two1520035
Fleetwood TownLeague One1020535
Oxford UnitedLeague One1020535
Preston North-EndChampionship1020535
Sheffield UnitedChampionship525535
Bristol RoversLeague One1515030
Cardiff CityPremier League1515030
Bolton WanderersChampionship1510025
Bradford CityLeague One1510025
Forest Green RoversLeague Two1001525
Sheffield WednesdayChampionship1010525
Port ValeLeague Two025025
GillinghamLeague One020020
Macclesfield TownLeague Two510015
Swindon TownLeague Two010010

*From a potential total score of 240 points, with 80 points available per-section. Where scores are equal, the highest Dialogue score determines the club’s final position in the table

WHAT FOOTBALL SAYS...

About the Fan Engagement Index

Ben Kensell, COO

"As a club we were thrilled that our fan engagement strategy which we have been working hard on is being recognised nationally through this study. This is a great initiative and I would encourage all clubs to get involved with Kevin and the works of Fan insights and understand how they can improve their fan engagement."

Andy Ambler, Director of Professional Game Relations

"Most will take something positive from this. I believe fan engagement should be a top-three priority for every club."

Mark Catlin, CEO

“We are pleased [our Fan Engagement] has been recognised by the Fan Engagement Index and will work hard to try to climb even higher up the table next year.”